Visa to China Application Services

Win-Win Kung Fu Culture Center offers U.S.A. citizens and foreign citizens in U.S.A. the service of obtaining a visa to visit or to work in China.

Drop off and pick up times: Saturday 1:00-4:00pm
Processing Fee: $35 including shipping fee per passport.
The Embassy Visa application fees: $140

China Visa Services

Tourist Visa or L visa: it is the most popular type of Chinese visa, issued to those who visit China for tourist purposes, family visit or other personal matters.

Business Visa or F visa: It is issued to applicants who are invited to China for business, research, lecture, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months.

Work Visa or Z visa: It is issued to those who are hired by Chinese employers to work in China for an extended period of time, and their accompanying family members.

Study Visa or X visa: It is issued to applicants who go to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.


Chinese Tourist Visa (L)

It is issued to those who visit China for tourist purposes, family visit or other personal matters.

  1. Actual passport, valid for at least 6 or more months, with one blank page for the Visa to be pasted on, the last 3 pages of your Passport are Amendment Pages and not considered by consulate.
  2. Copy of the data page of your passport (Photo page).
  3. Completed 4 page Visa Application Form (V2011A), (effective Sep. 16th, 2011) must be fully completed on computer and clearly printed out, go to Download China Visa Application Form.
    If you fail to do so your application will be rejected by Embassy.
    If you cannot view the page, please click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader.
  4. One passport photo stapled on the Application Form.
    If not a Passport 2"x2" style/type photo, the Visa Officials will reject it until you get a new one;
    Xerox copying of your Passport photo or home-made paper photos will be rejected by the Embassy.
Important Visa Notes:
If you were born in China, Taiwan, Hong-Kong or Macau and applying for a China visa for the first time with a New US Passport, you must send your ORIGINAL old Chinese Passport or a copy of an old Chinese Visa inside your old U.S. Passport. You must also write your Chinese Name in Chinese Characters on page 1, sec.1.3 and page 2, below your Signature on your Visa Application Form.

Material Checklist (Tourist Visa)
Passport
Copy of passport (picture/info. page only)
China Visa Application Form
1-Photo (2''x2")
Embassy fee and Processing fees



Chinese Business Visa (F)

If you are visiting China to do business, lecture, investigation, scientific-technological, cultural exchanges, short- term advanced studies, intern practice or religious affiliations.

  1. Actual passport, valid for at least 6 or more months, with one blank page for the Visa to be pasted on the last 3 pages of your Passport are Amendment Pages and not considered by consulate.
  2. Copy of the data page of your passport (Photo page).
  3. Completed 4 page Visa Application Form (V2011A) (effective Sep. 16th, 2011) must be fully completed on computer and clearly printed out, go to Download China Visa Application Form. If you fail to do so your application will be rejected by Embassy. If you cannot view the page, please click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader .
  4. One passport photo stapled on the Application Form. If not a Passport 2"x2" style/type photo, the Visa Officials will reject it until you get a new one; Xerox copying of your Passport photo or home-made paper photos will be rejected by the Embassy.
  5. An Invitation Letter from a Chinese company or a Letter from your Company written on the Company's Business Letterhead. You are required to have a Business letter (Sample of business visa invitation letter).
Material Checklist (Business Visa)
Passport (original)
Copy of passport (picture/info. page only)
China Visa Application Form
1-Photo (2''x2")
Business Letter
Embassy fee and Processing fee



Chinese Work/Employment Visa (Z)

It is issued to those who are hired by Chinese employers to work in China for an extended period of time, and their accompanying family members.

  1. Your Passport: You must send your actual passport, which must have at least 6 months validity and at least one blank visa page. First time applicants who previously held passports from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau must submit a photocopy of their previous passports. American born children of Chinese descent must provide copy of birth certificate and copy of parents' passport and green card if applying for the first time. Non-US passport holders must provide copy of green card or valid US work visa (H or L visa only).
  2. Completed 4 page Visa Application Form (V2011A) and (V2011B), (effective Sep. 16th, 2011) must be fully completed on computer and clearly printed out, go to Download China Visa Application Forms.  If you fail to do so your application will be rejected by Embassy. If you cannot view the page, please click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader.
  3. Photograph: One passport style photo for each application
  4. Work Permit: The original and photocopy of the work permit, which should be secured by your Chinese employer from the Labor Department or a Foreign Experts License issued by the Chinese Foreign Expert Bureau.
  5. Visa Authorization Notice: This document is issued by the Foreign Affairs Office and should be sent to you by your Chinese employer along with the work permit.
  6. A visa notification issued by the authorized Chinese unit or proof of kinship, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc. is required for the accompanying family members.
  7. (Z) visa is valid for one entry, three months stay. The holder of a (Z) visa shall go through residential formalities in the local public department within 30 days of entry into China.



Chinese Study Visa (X)

It is issued to applicants who go to China for the purpose of study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.
  1. Your Passport: You must send your actual passport, which must have 6 months or more validity remaining and at least one blank visa page. First time applicants who previously held passports from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau must submit a photocopy of their previous passports. American born children of Chinese descent must provide copy of birth certificate and copy of parents' passport and green card if applying for the first time. Non-US passport holders must provide copy of green card or valid US work visa (H or L visa only).
  2. Application: Completed 4 page Visa Application Form (V2011A) and (V2011B)  (effective Sep. 16th, 2011) must be fully completed on computer and clearly printed out, go to Download China Visa Application Form.  If you fail to do so your application will be rejected by Embassy. If you cannot view the page, please click here to download Adobe Acrobat Reader.
  3. Photograph: One passport style photo for each application;
  4. Letter of Admission: A photocopy of your Letter of Admission from a Chinese school. You can keep the original for your record.
  5. Visa Application for Study in China: Known as the JW202 or JW101 Form. Please send the Original and a photocopy of the form.
  6. The applicant who will study in china for more than six months shall also provide a physical examination certificate for foreign citizens.
  7. An alien who comes to China to study, short-term, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a (F) business visa instead.
The Embassy Visa Application Fees: regular  $140

Application fee charged by China Consulate:
for example, tourist visa $135 for US citizens, please check  China Consulate website at http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/hzqz/zgqz/ for other types of visa and application requirements and details.

Turn around time: Approximately 1 week

Disclaimer:  We DO NOT guarantee that you will obtain a visa. You may check other agencies online for similar provisions.